Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this common result?
Apr 13, 2006

Hello, I have received a result of Hep B as follows HBSAG neg Core antibodies pos HBEAG neg HBEAB neg and I my titre is below 10 for an immunity. I dont get it! I have had two relations my whole life, no iv drug use, i am not a nurse... Should i be worried. Ihave been tested three times for HBSAG afterwards with negative results. Should I still be concerned?

Response from Dr. McGovern

No you are in a category of people who have "isolated hepatitis B core antibody". You have had a battery of tests that does not show active infection. People with the form of antibody testing usually don't have any disease.

The only other thing you could consider is a HBV DNA test. However, I usually don't find these too helpful, since even if they are positive, it is usually in a very low titer.

Since you are not at risk for hepatitis B, I would not pursue this any further and chalk it up to a type of false positive test.

Dr. M



Previous
hepatitis c window
Next
Window period

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement