Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/HCV coinfection
Apr 13, 2006

In December, a new coworker of mine stayed at my apartment for the weekend. I gave him oral sex and he also used one of my razors which I later used. I came home to the United States in January and have had no further contact with him. I know that he had several previous partners. About a month after the encounter, I developed a sore throat, fatigue, white patches on my tonsils and a rash on my inner thighs, and under arms that spread down my legs and arms. For the past several months I have had chronic muscle pain, sore lymph nodes in my neck and pain in the "veins?" of my neck. I got an HIV test done in March and it came back negative, but I have heard that you can be infected with HIV and hepatitis C and a three month test might not be accurate. Should I still be worried?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your exposure to potentially infectious agents was a low risk exposure. I think your test is reassuring.



Previous
Can I work in the medical field
Next
Hepatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement