Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepa b
Apr 13, 2006

I could have vaccinated vaccinated twice before may marriage coming june 3rd.My wife to be has been diagnosed to have hepa b,is it possible that she could infected me if i will not use condom?Is it okey for us to have a baby?

Response from Dr. McGovern

If I understand correctly, you have been vaccinated for hepatitis B in the past. Now your wife has been diagnosed with hepatitis B.

If you were vaccinated, it is unlikely that you will get infected. HOwever, it would be good to make sure your body responded to the vaccine well. I would ask for a hepatitis B surface antibody test to be sure the vaccine worked.

As for having a baby, your wife will need to let her OB doctor know that she has hepatitis B so the baby can be vaccinated at birth.

Dr. M



Previous
thanks Dr. Barbara
Next
hep c and pregnacy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement