Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i be retested?
Apr 6, 2006

I went to a blood drive a couple of weeks ago to donate for the first time.I then received a letter saying I had some antibodies that could mean I had hep b. It suggested that i have further tests because this could be a false positive.I have no symptoms,and am reasonably healthy. Ihad allready had a liver test done about 2 weeks earlier because of a new medicine my doctor was prescribing.He had said my liver was fine do I still need to be retested?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes.

The blood drive request is for you to have additional testing to see your status for hepatitis B. I suspect it is a false positive if you have no risks.

The tests your doctor ordered are probably liver function tests, which can be normal, and you can still have chronic viral hepatitis.

You can get further testing with your own physician for the hepatitis B panel. I suspect you have "isolated hepatitis B core antibody" which can be a false positive. Dr.M



Previous
hepatit B
Next
what will i do now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement