Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am I a chronic carrier
Apr 5, 2006

I had the hep b virus in august 2004 - had been hospitalized and all. Just recently had following test and their results: HBSAG-NON-REACTIVE HBSAB-NON-REACTIVE BCORE AB - REACTIVE DNA VIRAL LOAD OF 1.6 DOES THIS MEAN I WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PASS THE VIRUS ON TO ANYONE? OR DOES THIS MEAN I AM A CHRONIC CARRIER AND COULD PASS IT AT ANYTIME? PLEASE ADVISE I AM REALLY SCARED AND CONFUSED LIKE EVERYONE ELSE.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your surface antigen is nonreactive, you are not a chronic carrier.

Your core positivity suggests past infection. However, since your surface antibody is negative, you have "isolated Hep B core antibody". This could mean past infection or even a false positive. If you are not currently having "hepatitis" with marked elevations of liver tests, I doubt this is acute hepatitis B ("core IgM").

I suspect your viral load may be "below" 1.6. I doubt you have viremia (virus in your blood) with a non-reactive surface antigen.

So most likely, if you have risk factors for exposure, you were infected in the past, but cleared the virus. If you have no risk factors, this could be a false positive.

Dr. M



Previous
How long do I have to live?
Next
Big-Three-Positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement