Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepb?
Apr 2, 2006

Thanks in advance for taking your time answering my question: I had smear of someones vaginal fluid on my right hand. Later I was concerned because I had a cut (like a paper cut, a bit larger) on it about 2 days before the contact. At the moment of the cut It didnt bleed (so a scab wasnt made) but I did see raw meat. Im concerned because there wasnt a scab wich could protect the raw meat. Can Hep b be transmited this way? Are 2 days enough time for the raw meat to heal and the skin to reappear? Please give your opinion and thanks again for your dedication and providing much needed help for people.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I strongly doubt that the event you describe would serve to transmit Hepatitis B into your bloodstream. I would not recommend prophylaxis based on this.

However, you may want to get a hepatitis B panel to see: 1. If you have ever been exposed to HBV 2. To see if you were vaccinated as an adolescent.

If you are not immune, I would recommend vaccination.

Dr. M



Previous
HIV/HCV Coinfected: which to treat first?
Next
HIV+Hep B and a Baby

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement