Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEPATITIS C
Apr 2, 2006

Dear Doctor,

Just to remind the case 46 years old, endocrinologist, thalassemia syndrome, hepatitis c and a liver translplantation 5 years ago).He is under interferon and ribavirin therapy. Today as I feel extremely anxious I have the below results

Please give me your opinion.

Colored Doppler of Splenic Hepatoportal Shaft (Triplex)

Ultrasound of Upper Ubdomen.

Liver has pubic morphology (size LT 132c, CL 14cc) with dissimilar texture.

There is no observation of focal parechymatic lesion.

The range of portal vein in aspiration stage is equal with 1cm and in expiration stage 1cm, with Volume Flow 443cm3/min.

The Volume Flow of Hepatic Artery is equal with 57cm3/min.

The index of liver haematomatic (DPI) is equal to 0,11.

No note of distention of the hepatic veins, which have normal flow spectrum.

Also there is no note of distention of the biliary dendro (tree in Greek).

Pancreas normal in size and texture. No distention of the main pancreatic duct.

Splenectomy history

Kidneys normal in size and lucid distinction of cortial myeloid portion.

No distention observed or lithiasis ambilateral.

No observation of collateral circulation.

No ascites.

Conclusion:

1) Pervasive parenchymal disease of the liver

2) Decrease of the volume flow of the portal vein and of the hepatic artery.

****************************************

Apologize for the translation, I did my own.

Warm Regards

Keimani Sophie

ATHENS

GREECE

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is diffuse disease by ultrasound, but fortunately, there is no focal mass to suggest hepatocellular carcinoma nor signs of decompensation (ascites). You will want to review the volume flow of the portal vein and hepatic artery with your radiologist and a hepatologist and correlate this clinically.

Dr. M



Previous
heb B, and Truvada
Next
hcv treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement