Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


In despair. Please help me cope with that
Apr 1, 2006

Dear Dr Barbara McGovern,

At the beginning of my letter I would like to thank your for your time an interest. I read a lot of your answers and realized how helpful and comforting they can be for those who, like me, are desperate and depressed about a recent situation.

I decided to write to you because I made the biggest mistake of my life last saturday and I cannot forget about it and move on.

During a party in one of the clubs I was convinced by a "friend: to try amphetamine intra-nasally.

Not only did I break a word given to my girlfriend of never taking drugs but more importantly I put myself in danger of hcv while sharing a rolled banknote.

And here rises my question. I read a lot of information on hcv transmission possibly caused by snorting drugs and I am the most terrified and depressed person probably in the whole world.

Both my relationship and school life is a real mess.

I never will do it again as I hate myself for trying.

Do you consider one time (my 'frind' snorted first through my banknote that I had rolled) a significant risk? I snorted some immediately after him and this was a new banknote but I was the second person snorting. I did not see any blood but as they say there could be unvisible traces.

I really appreciate your answer.

Thank you very much and I hope that I will never do anything stupid like that again.

PS. As good student I never suspected myself of such stupidity but time showed something else.

Response from Dr. McGovern

We all do things that we regret later. And we learn well from these mistakes.

Fortunately, I do not consider this event an episode of "high risk". However, I think you will continually have questions about it in your mind so I do recommend HCV antibody testing. I am confident that you will be negative.

Good luck with your studies. Dr. M



Previous
Vaccine or Med for HBsAg Carrier
Next
HBV and antibiotic

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement