Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV, HEP and Feces
Apr 1, 2006

Doctors,

Thank you, in advance, for considering my question.

I have a high risk sexual encounter 28 weeks ago. The possible exposure was unprotected, insertive anal sex with a man of unknown/suspect HIV status. During the incident, there was a transfer of feces from his anus to my penis. I had an HIV test ran, at 28 weeks, and my doctor ran a liver screen. The liver screen was, according to my doctor, "perfect." My HIV test was negative. Would there be any reason, in your opinion, to re-test for HIV or any hepatits?

I would, greatly, appreciate your help. In my state, twelve months is, still, considered definitive for HIV screening.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You should direct your questions regarding HIV testing to the HIV forum.

As for the hepatitis questions:

I would not recheck hepatitis B or C serologies again since you were tested at 28 weeks and this should be adequate.

If you have not been exposed to hepatitis A or B in the past, I would immunize you against those viruses to protect you against acquisition.

Dr. M.



Previous
Hepatitus B
Next
HBsAg

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement