Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep B & WBC question
Apr 1, 2006

Dear Dr. McGovern,

I was diagnosed as inactive HVB 3 years ago, all my liver function panel tests in the past 3 years remain normal (the last test was perfomed on Mar 7th 2006). My first WBC test 3 years ago was 8.2 then drop to 5.4 a year ago then this time 4.1 (range from 4-11). Neutrophils=57, Lymphocytes=36. Should I worry about this low normal WBC? Can it cause my HBV to reactivate? Notes that I had a cold a bout a week or two before having the blood tests and I've been on mostly vegetarian diet and under a lot stresses. Thank you so much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you have inactive hepatitis B infection, then I assume that you have no evidence of HBV virus in your bloodstream. If that is the case, then you only need periodic monitoring for your chronic carrier state.

However, please be certain that you have been checked for HBV DNA in the past.

Your WBC is still within normal range so I wouldn't worry about that.

Dr. M



Previous
Please help me + again
Next
We hold you in high regard.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement