Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tattoo & hiv/hcv - more questions
Apr 1, 2006

Thank you for responding to my question before. I have a few more I'd like to ask. I have developed "blood blisters" on my heels that are very painful. I read about purpura in HCV. Is it possible to develop a symptom like this 1 year after infection - if it is an HIV/HCV co-infection? Also, would co-infection have delayed seroconversion in HIV? I don't understand the difference between HIV and HIV/RNA testing either. Please help me out once again. THANKS!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Blistering in hepatitis C infection can occur secondary to porphyria which is very uncommon. I would much more suspect that your blistering in your feet is just routine rubbing of socks and shoes.

Purpura is not related to blisters. Easy bleeding in the context of liver disease can occur in patients with decompensated cirrhosis. This would not occur after one year of infection.

HIV testing usually refers to looking for the antibody, which is made by your immune system in response to infection. HIV RNA assays test for the actual virus itself.

Dr. M



Previous
survival chance
Next
hepititus b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement