Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


survival chance
Apr 1, 2006

Good day! I wnat to ask if there are chances of survival? I just felt an abdominal pain on my right side. In my case my hepa b profile's results are as follows:

1. HBsAg-3.250-Reactive 2. Anti-HBS-0.003-Non Reactive 3. HBeAG-0.4-Non Reactive 4. Anti-Hbe-0.055-Reactive 5. Anti-HBc (IgM)- 0.08 - Non Reactive 6. Anti-Bc (IgG)- 2.694 - Reactive.

This was my recent result since I was diagnosed positive last year 2000.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your profile appears to reflect chronic hepatitis B infection; however the e antibody positivity is excellent news and I would suspect that you may indeed have no detectable virus. However, this is important to check so please have your physician draw a HBV DNA level to be certain. If you have no detectable virus, then you are an "inactive carrier" with an excellent prognosis.

You should also be vaccinated against hepatitis A if you have not been exposed in the past.

Dr. M



Previous
Not sure what to call it.
Next
tattoo & hiv/hcv - more questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement