Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis b test results PLEASE ANSWER
Apr 1, 2006

Thank you for answering my question but I falled to supply the HBV DNA Ultra Quant reference range on the lab sheet (<0.01 pg/ml) and my result was <0.01 so does that still mean I have extremely low HBV DNA or am I ok in the reference range. If I do can I pass the virus on or that. Can that cause liver damage? My Hep B Surface Antigens are negative on many test results. Can surface antigen turn back positive after being negative. Can surface antibodies disappear after many years. I am sorry for so many questions but I have been to 2 physicians and just can not get the information I need to have peace.Thay act like I have no problem. GOD BLESS YOU!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I don't remember your last questions, but regarding your HBV DNA result - that is great news!

This means that you do not have active replication in your body.

Hepatitis B virus can reappear in patients who are chronic carriers. However, since you tell me that your surface antigen is negative, it appears that you are not at risk for this. Full seroconversion (eg, loss of surface antigen) is the most important event in a patient with chronic hepatitis, and usually means complete lifelong viral suppression.

Surface antibodies for hepatitis B occur in two situations - prior infection and immunization. Surface antibody can wane over time in both situations.

Dr. M



Previous
catchinf hepatitis in pathological chemistry lab from contaminated blood on a getry paper
Next
Confusing results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement