Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood work
Apr 1, 2006

I don't know what this means:

HEPA AB (IGg + igM)

positive.thenit says HBaAb IMMUNE.I don't ever recall having an infection.

What else could cause this reading.

Also my MCV and MCH is high

Response from Dr. McGovern

The hepatitis A antibody test measures two types of antibodies. If you are ill with hepatitis symptoms, you will want to get IgM antibody levels alone as well.

However, you wrote that the test also said "Immune". If that was posted, I suspect the laboratory already fractionated the different types of antibodies and determined that you have only IgG antibody. This type of antibody means that you had hepatitis A in the past. If you have no symptoms and are only being screened, then you had past hepatitis A infection, maybe without even knowing it.

Hepatitis A comes from eating or drinking contaminated food or water. It has no chronic consequences and you need not be concerned. It is important to screen to see if you need vaccination. Obviously you don't need immunization because you are "Immune".

Dr. M



Previous
Intimate Contact
Next
Why HBsAg (+) when HBV DNA(-)?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement