Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis and HIV
Mar 10, 2006

I have been hiv+ for 2,5 years. My cd4 cells are at 800 and my viral load is at 5000. I never had any hiv-medication.

I had 3 hep b vaccinations. The second vaccination one month after the first one and the third one 6 month after the first vaccination. However my body has not reacted at all and I have no antigenes (is that the right word).

My doctor says that on some people the vaccination does not work. Is that so ?

I never had Hep A, B or C.

Does this mean that I have higher risk of contracting hep B

I am quite worried.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Although it sounds like your immune system is doing great, you are not making antibody to vaccine.

This is actually common in HIV infected patients, although it is more common if your CD4 cells are low.

I would advise a trial of a booster shot to see if that may help. Another possibility is to try another round of immunization with a higher dose of vaccine.

Dr. M



Previous
Obvious question - but PLEASE replyS
Next
Are nurses infecting med students in our campus?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement