Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My fiance has Hep B, can we have children?
Mar 10, 2006

Hi Dr. McGovern,

thanks for helping. My fiance has tested positive to Hep B. Now I have just been tested and I'm negative. Since I have had the vaccine they say I am immune. Can I continue to have unprotected sex with her if she is positive? Will I stay immune for life? Will we be able to have children?

Thank you for having this forum and for answering this question.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you have been told that you are immune, then your surface antibodies are probably in a good range after the vaccine.

What I would do is periodly get surface antibodies checked (eg, with your annual physical) and make certain your levels stay in range. If they begin to fall you can simply get a booster.

Yes you can have children. The vaccination is quite effective in preventing transmission. Furthermore, there is new data suggesting that treatment during pregnancy may also be considered.

Best of luck.

Dr. M



Previous
Test results
Next
Obvious question - but PLEASE replyS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement