Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis b test results
Mar 10, 2006

In 1982 I was diagnosed with hepatitis b my test results today are Core Total Abs Positive Core IGM Abs Negative Surface Abs Negative Surface Antigen Negative E Antigen Negative E Abs Positive Virus DNA UltraQuant 1 pg=approximately 150,000 copies <0.01 AST 24 ALT 23 What does this mean? Have I cleared the virus and do I need the Hepatitis B shots? Please answer I am so confused.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I understand why you are confused. Your panel of laboratory results simply do not make sense.

If you are a carrier of hepatitis B, your surface antigen should be positive. However, yours is negative.

You have evidence of HBV DNA. However, the level is extremely low.

Your liver function tests are normal.

I would have your physician speak directly to the laboratory manager to have them retest your blood or have the manager comment on these results, since this person will understand that they simply do not ring true.

Dr. M



Previous
Should I postpone my marriage?
Next
What should I do?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement