Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


staging fibrosis with serum tests?
Mar 10, 2006

Do you use the any of the new serum based blood tests to stage liver disease/fibrosis in HIV/HCV co-infected, or still think biopsy more accurate in these patient groups?

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is a little more data in HIV/HCV coinfected patients now on use of serum based blood tests. These tests, in general, are better at predicting who has mild disease and who has advanced disease. They are not as good at predicting people in the middle.

The other problem about serum tests is that it doesn't tell you anything about inflammation and fatty infiltration, which I think is important in terms of understanding the risk of progression, even if the fibrosis score is low.

We will get more information about these tests as time goes on, but at present I still prefer a biopsy.

The clinical trial that I would really like to see happen is to get a baseline serum test at the same time as a liver biopsy and track both after two to three years to see if the serum markers track disease progression.



Previous
lesbians and sex with hep c
Next
Should I postpone my marriage?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement