Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


future for hepa b patients
Feb 24, 2006

Hi, i am a hepa b patient just wondering is there a future for us because, now a days when you applied for a job you have to go under medical exam, and when they found out about you then you will not be hired. Just wondering also if there are foundation out there who can help us practice our profession.

am i infectious if my hbeag is non-reactive?

regards,

joe

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is a growing list of treatments for hepatitis B. I would recommend seeing a liver specialist or an infectious disease doctor who is expert in hepatitis B for your own care.

If your Hepatitis B e antigen is non-reactive, that is a good sign. However, the only way to know if you have viremia is to check a HBV DNA. Perhaps you don't even need treatment.



Previous
IS THERE ANY EFFECTS THE HEPA B VACCINE EVEN IF I AM REACTIVE
Next
Please answer. HBV chronic

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement