Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does HBeAB = cure?
Feb 24, 2006

Hello,

Thanks for your assistance in this matter. I recently read that after infection with HBV, it is possible to still create HBsAG even without the presence of the actual virus. Does this make sense to you.

I would have thought that the complete virus was required for protein synthesis. Do you have any links you can point me to can show the replication process in detail, particulary this aspect of protein synthesis.

With HBV DNA but HBsAG, would you be cured.

Thanks very much. (BTW... youself and Douglas are very handsome, too handsome for doctors... *cheeky grin*)

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think what you are referring to the not HBsurface antigen but Hepatitis B e antigen.

There are sometimes chronic hepatitis B patients who are "e antigen" negative and yet still produce virions (HBV DNA). That is because they have a mutant type of virus that does not produce one of the markers of infection - e antigen. Sometimes people can be confused by this lack of e antigen. They may think this means that the patient's chronic hepatitis B virus is inactive. However, the only way to know that for sure is by testing for HBV DNA.

I hope this helps.



Previous
Red Ginseng?
Next
Is it OK to stop tratment NOW ???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement