Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HepB
Feb 23, 2006

My test result: HepB-HBsAg MEIA non reactive HepB-AntiHBs MEIA reactive 29.10mlUml HepB-AntiHBc (lgG&lgM)MEIA reactive HepB-AntiHBc lgM MEIA non reacitive

final interpretation: Evidence of previous infection; Evidence of immunity. no evedence of recent infection.

Is my blood dangeros for the other. Why the genekolog doctor said I have to take madicine for the baby if I get pragnent, and I dont have to donate my blood. The family doc said I had the virus before but now I don't have risk for the other of my self. Who is kright?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You have evidence of prior exposure to the virus but you yourself are not a "carrier" of the virus. You cleared the virus and you do not have to worry about transmitting the virus to your baby.

Dr. M



Previous
coinfection - delayed seroconversion?
Next
Red Ginseng?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement