Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help! Scared out of our minds! Very Urgent!
Feb 23, 2006

Hi Dr. McGovern, My girl friend was in a monogomous (on her part at least) abusive lesbian relationship. She got out months ago after a fight where her blood was drawn (and she's unsure about whether or not her then bisexual partner's blood was drawn as well). 8 weeks after the incident she tested for Hep C and was found to be negative. Her liver enzymes were also normal. She tested for other STDs around the same time also (HIV included)- all negative. At the six month mark her HIV testing was also negative thankfully. Would you recommend retesting for HCV? Your answer is really important as we would like to put this behind us ASAP! Thank you for all the great work that you and all the other experts do on here!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Since she was tested 8 weeks after the bloody altercation, she is most likely negative and not exposed. I think it is reasonable to draw another antibody test since there can be some patients who convert later; however I think the likelihood of contracting HCV is quite low. Testing would just be reassuring to both of you so you can "put it behind you".

Dr. M



Previous
my diagnosis
Next
LOW PLATELET COUNT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement