Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmission Question. Please clarify... Thank you.
Feb 23, 2006

Dear Dr. McGovern:

I don't mean to be difficult, but I just submitted a question to you and you didn't submit the answer to my question -- rather gave me another answer. Perhaps I wasn't clear. My apologies.

If patient A (status: virgin) has intercourse with patient B (status: HIV+, but HBV negative), does patient A have a chance of getting getting HBV too? Obviously, there is risk of HIV, but I am unclear as to whether HBV shows up in some HIV cases, such as the one stated above.

Given the above scenario, would patient A get HBV?

Thank you so much, Dr. McGovern. You are so helpful to many and I can't tell you how much your postings have helped.

God bless.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Thank you for stating this question so clearly.

If a patient with HIV had hepatitis B, it would clearly show up in blood tests. So if the patient with HIV states that he or she does not have hepatitis B after being tested, then this laboratory result is reliable. HIV patients with chronic HBV infection have evidence of hepatitis B surface antigen when they are tested.

So "patient A" would not be able to get hepatitis B infection from "patient B".

I hope this is helpful.

Dr. M



Previous
Hepatitis B Vaccine
Next
my diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement