Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Response to Hep C & HIV
Feb 21, 2006

Dr. Dieterich,

Why are you suggesting that this woman go to an ID doctor right away if you don't beleive she is infected? I know you say that she probably isn't but an HIV test at six months is supposed to be conclusive. Why not have her just repeat the standard ELISA? Why should she do an RNA if supposedly the ELISA is conclusive at this point? I understand why she should be tested for Hep C beacuse she never was tested before. Please explain your reasoning.

Concerned

Response from Dr. Dieterich

No test is 100% accurate and waiting for anitibody tests causes you to miss the acute infection, either HIV or HCV. This is important because treating acute HIV and HCV is an entirely different matter than treating the chronic diseases. The results of treating the acute infection are much better than if you wait for a chronic infection! That is why I think she should have the RNA tests. DTD



Previous
Thank You for Advice
Next
Chronic hep b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement