Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


v v worried bout dNA
Feb 16, 2006

hi... im 19 yrs old and i have hbv ... with positive surface antigen ... my dna levelin serum was > 17,543,900 iu ml > 100,000,000 copies ml ....i was on hepsera for 5 months and then my dna level is now 556000 iu ml,2780,000 copies ml.... doctor is it a good improvment and should i start with entecavir ...will it supress more fast with it...plz im waiting for ur reply and am v worried thx

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Good question. I think that you should not tolerate replicating virus for more than about 6 months. If your DNA is not negative by month 6, then I would recommend ADDING entecavir to the adefovir, not substituting. Some people would just continue on the adefovir for a whole year before doing anything differently, and that would not necessarily be wrong. You can ask your MD for his or her opinion, but I dont like virus replicating on medication! Good luck! DTD



Previous
How to answer a simple question
Next
Thank You for Advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement