Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I have to worry about monitoring my self for HCC(AFP Ultrasound)?
Feb 4, 2006

Hi Dr McGovern, You are an angel and this world needs more people like you. I'm a 39 years old male. I have both core and surface antibody for hep b I know that I didn't get the virus as a child because I tested negative in 1990. On a routine exam when my wife and I were planning to have a baby, 5 years ago, I test positive for HBsAg(I don't know how and when I got it. But it was after 1990). I was a chronic carrier for at least 3 years. I Serocoverted to (-) HBsAg last year to (+) HB Ab this year. I know I have recovered from the desease but Do I need monitoring for HCC? I read on some articles that people with previous infections are at higher risk of HCC than the general population.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is excellent news that you have cleared the virus. Yes you are at much much lower risk of hepatocellular cancer now that you have cleared.

I am not aware of any firm recommendations about how often you should be monitored now that you have cleared. I myself would probably do an ultrasound and AFP blood test about once a year for a few years until we know more about how to screen patients who were formerly chronic carriers. However, I think you are at very very low risk. Discuss monitoring with your physician as well to see what he or she thinks.



Previous
hep B Surface Antigen Positive
Next
Increased HBV DNA and E Antigen -ive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement