Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep B Surface Antigen Positive
Feb 4, 2006

My wife recently tested positive for Hep B surface antigen as part of a routine blood test. She's in her first trimester. The Doctor proceeded to do a liver test and everything came back "negative" and said we were in the clear. Now she wants us to see GI specialist because it may be chronic Hep B. Can you shed any light on this situation? Should she get re-tested? Thanks, Concerned husband.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your wife is at risk for hepatitis B, then the surface antigen can mean a chronic carrier state that is inactive due to no virus in her blood.

Yes I would agree that she should see a specialist to be certain that: 1. The hepatitis B surface antigen was confirmed. 2. To evaluate other markers of infection. 3. To make recommendations about whether this test is false positive or true positive. If true positive, then there will be recommendations about how to monitor her before she gives birth and there will be recommendations about given immunizations to your baby.

Dr. M



Previous
hepatitis c
Next
Do I have to worry about monitoring my self for HCC(AFP Ultrasound)?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement