Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cofused with Hepa B
Feb 4, 2006

Dear Dr. McGovern,

Warm greetings from the Philippines. I am confused & woried about my sickness. 5 years ago, I had this HBsAg test in a clinic and the result was reactive. Unluckily, I didn't get the job because of the result. I didn't take it seriously because i i thought it was cureable. And I was able to get the job after 4 months knowing that the new result of the HBsAg test was non reactive. Last December, I had the same test and the result was reactive again. What should i do to get a non-reactive result? do i need to take a medication?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Hepatitis B antigens don't usually come and go. I think you need a full set of laboratories to understand if you truly have chronic hepatitis B, including a test of HBV DNA (to see if virus is in your blood).

The surface antigen is always supposed to be confirmed. I don't know if your result was.

Ask your doctor for further testing to determine if you truly have chronic viral hepatitis.

Dr. M



Previous
viral interference
Next
Re: CAN STOP ARV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement