Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral interference
Feb 1, 2006

If HIV and Hep C were acquired simultaneously, could viral interference in primary infection between the two be so confounding to the immune system that CD8 activation might occur, but no antibodies or viral load be detectable for a long period of time for either pathogen?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

No! Even if antibody levels were delayed by two infections the levels of virus that is HIV and HCV would not be affected. If there were simultaneous infections with HBV and HCV, one virus would predominate by viral load, but antibodies would still eventually appear. There is so much misinformation around about this topic. It is still the viruses that are infecting people forget about the antibodies! Stay safe! DTD



Previous
HCV viremia intermittent?
Next
cofused with Hepa B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement