Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible Transmission...?
Jan 29, 2006

Dr McGovern:

If patient A (status: virgin) has intercourse with patient B (status: HIV+, but HBV negative), does patient A have a chance of getting getting HBV too? Obviously, there is risk of HIV, but I am unclear as to whether HBV shows up in some HIV cases.

The reason why I am asking this question is that I recently read in a post entitled, "HIV Infection Process" that "liver tests during the early stages of HIV may show changes suggesting mild hepatitis, but many other conditions cause similar changes."

In my case (noted above), could patient A develop HBV?

I guess I am wondering if HBV develops in HIV cases even if patients weren't directly exposed to the virus? Does it just evolve in some HIV cases?

Thank you for your insights.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If a patient with HIV has chronic or acute hepatitis from viral hepatitis B, this marker will show up in the blood.

Patients with HIV are at risk for not responding to vaccine because they do not always make the protective antibodies needed.

Dr. M



Previous
hepatits vaccinatons
Next
Severe Ribavirin Rash - questions about options

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement