Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV viral load
Jan 22, 2006

hi Dr. M:

If HCV viral load is low in blood, does that mean it is also doing less and less (as viral load drops) damage to the liver as treatment progresses?

Response from Dr. McGovern

The hope is that with less and less virus, you obtain a healthier liver. We know that in patients who achieve and sustain a non-detectable virus load, that their livers get healthier over years.

However, there is no clear link between the amount of virus in your blood and the extent of liver disease when you have chronic hepatitis.

Studies have shown that the liver histology on baseline and follow up biopsies gets better on treatment. This is even true in about 40 percent of patients who do NOT have a viral load decline.

So I think the bottom line is that interferon is a very good drug for the liver due to its anti-inflammatory effect as well. If interferon and ribavirin lead to a sustained virus response, there is no more inflammation and the liver gets healthier over time.

Dr. M



Previous
HIV virus
Next
hcv rebound your opinion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement