Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hypersplenism and low cd4?
Jan 22, 2006

Dr. McGovern, I am an ID fellow at the UT health science ctr in San Antonio. I have a an HIV pt VL undetectable with ESLD (unknown cause) and ESRD possibly related to HIV. He has been ruled out as a candidate for liver/renal tp in a study at Mt Sinai, NY because his CD4 does not reach 200 (it is 180). However, his total percentage is consistently in the 30s. I came across your abstract regarding hypersplenism and its possible relation to low CD4 counts referenced on GOOGLE. Any way you could send me a copy of this to help make a case for getting this man to qualify for his transplants? Alternatively, may call me at 210-861-8572 (Cell phone) Thx you. G Brzankalski, MD

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes we did present an abstract regarding this issue and I am happy to send it to you. I think this is a very important issue.

I have googled your name but have not found your email address.

If you get this message, please send me your contact information. Otherwise I will call you to forward.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
What kids need to hear.
Next
HIV/HEPATITIS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement