Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The Right Doctor
Jan 22, 2006

I was diagnosed with Hep-C about 4 years ago. The doctor did a HCV RNA test and told me I was OK since the virus load was inside the normal parameters. I repeated the HCV RNA test and I was still the same. I recently tested HIV positive. Now I am all confused and concern about the coinfection and what to do and not to do. Also, I would like to know where and how I can find and choose the right doctor for me. A doctor specialized in HIV and HCV.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your hepatitis C RNA is not detected then you have been exposed to the virus and now have cleared.

However, it is VERY important not to expose yourself to this virus again since in the setting of HIV, you may not clear it again. The most common risk is injection drug use. You will also need to use condoms always to prevent transmission of HIV to others. This will protect you as well from getting HCV via sexual transmission, although this is uncommon.

If you are in the United States, there is an association called the HIV Medicine Association. If you look at their web site, you can contact them for a referral in your area.

www.idsociety.org/HIVMA



Previous
hep c-severe polymotor nueropathy-w/demylinatinf features
Next
Hep B Risk, Condom Slip. Please answer me ....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement