Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex 5 years back.
Jan 22, 2006

Hi I used to have a Girl friend 5 years back and I might have indulged in oral sex ( Mouth to vagina) with her hardly for 4 times in span of 2 years. This year I was diagnosed from Inactive HBsag. My other test like HBV DNA and HBEAG are neg. ALso the ALt and Ast are normal. Please let me know. 1) Is it possible I may have contracted HBV from her. 2) Is it possible to be inactive carrier if I havent had any acute phase of Hep B? Im Neg for HIV. Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think it would be unlikely to get hepatitis B in this manner, unless you had blood exposure.

Yes it is possible to have had hepatitis B without symptoms. This happens often.

It is good news that you are an inactive carrier. You will need continued follow up over time to be certain that this continues.



Previous
Re:CAN STOPARV
Next
symptom of HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement