Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV DNA Question.
Jan 22, 2006

Dear Dr. McGovern,

Why do you not recommend testing HBV DNA? I've seen in previous postings that you don't recommend testing of HBV DNA unless liver function tests become abnormal.Why is this?

Response from Dr. McGovern

The issue of monitoring HBV DNA depends on the circumstance. When a patient comes for their initial evaluation, markers of viral replication should be drawn (Hepatitis B e antigen and HBV DNA).

When a patient is seen in follow-up and has normal liver function tests, but is known to be viremic, I do not necessarily follow viral load levels. I am much more interested in the liver function tests in this situation. This is due to the fact that studies show poor treatment response rates in patients who have normal liver function tests.

Therefore, I wait to see if the liver function tests may change over time. If they do, then that is the time I want to discuss treatment with the patient.

On treatment, the HBV DNA becomes a very important marker of drug response.

I hope this is helpful.

Dr. M



Previous
HCV false positive
Next
hcv rebound please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement