Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hbcab
Jan 21, 2006

First of all I would like to apologize because my english is not very good. Some time ago I had sex with a man who recently has been diagnosed hepb. I have been tested and all my results have been negatives (antigen and antibodies). But my concern is the following: I am being treating with inmunosupresors (azatioprine) in low levels. However, sometimes I have to take corticoids too (prednisone, 50mg per day). Is it possible to have had a hepb, but not to have developed antibodies Hbcab Igg because in the moment of his development I was taking the prednisone?. Give me your opinion please.

Response from Dr. McGovern

No you can rely on the test results.

However, you certainly want to avoid risks of many sexually transmitted diseases by using condoms always. I would also get vaccinated for hepatitis B.

Dr. M



Previous
Can stop ARV
Next
high bilirubinHAV-IgG Ab to hepatitis virus,serum and Positive HBsAb-Total Ab to HepB SurfaceAg,serum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement