Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ANSWER PLEASE!!!!
Jan 21, 2006

Hello Doc.Barbara McGovern I am housesitting for a friend. But yesterday, I realized he had been using a toothbrush for cleaning the small jars in his apartment. I dont know if he ever used the toothbrush for his teeth and I started to worry about things with all the "what if....?" questions. Do I have a risk for HIV and HCV infection if he did use the brush for his teeth, where there could have been blood on it. I am already a hepatitis b carrier, really don't wanna get anything else.....please answer, I am a bit panicing!! Thanks a lot in advance!

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is no risk to you.



Previous
does my child needs another booster after 5 years?
Next
Recent needlestick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement