Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV -hair clippers
Jan 20, 2006

I was recently nicked by a set of hair clippers at a barber shop. I know that the risk of HCV transmission is statistically possible but I was wondering how likely this actually was. The only thing known about this was that the stylist had been off the previous couple days so the clippers had been sitting there unused for about 60 hours prior to the nick. The nick was very superficial but did draw a small amount of blood and form a tiny scab. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Anything is possible, but that is an exceedingly low risk. The barber would have had to nick someone else with HCV and have dried blood on the clippers. That does not sound like a high liklihood either. The straight razors that barbers use present much more of a risk, but now they seem to be using disposable razor blades which is very reassuring. If you do get ill in about 2 months see your MD, but it will not likely be from HCV. DTD



Previous
Is it ok for inactive carrier to take Entecavir?
Next
Specialist in Europe

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement