Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV, HCV, HIV
Dec 12, 2005

Dear DTD, I was asking you a question two weeks ago. Perhaps you did not get my question so I ask you again. What I wanted to know is this: Say there is an object that has so little blood on it that you cant see it with the naked eye. If you now get injured by this object is it possible to get infected with HCV, HBV or HIV? Would this be enough blood to get an infection or is this impossible? I hope you are writing back. its very important for me. thank you so much for your time and work. best wishes

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Never impossible, but about as likely as geting hit by a meteorite! Forget it! DTD



Previous
hep c
Next
HCV PCR or TMA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement