Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV "set point" and acute levels?
Nov 28, 2005

Dr. Douglas: Thank you for your expertise and your dedication as a healer. Here are my questions: 1) Do HCV viral levels in acute infection depend on immune respose? 2) Does concurrent HIV infection effect viral dynamics for HCV in acute stages? 3)If immune response is very poor, do HCV viral levels go higher? 4)Is there known correlation between initial HCV viral levels in acute infection and SVR in treatment? 5) Is ther a "set pont" in HCV like they look for in HIV?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

1 generally yes, but may also be size of exposure 2 probably 3 probably 4 no 5 yes generally speaking But why do you ask? DTD



Previous
fatty liver ?
Next
Medicine - Baracide

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement