Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fatty liver ?
Nov 28, 2005

I had done two sonography of the Abdomen and pelvis (three months back and today) and the impressions/ results are : 1)Old report (Three months back): Fatty Liver - The liver is bright s/o Fatty liver. It is normal size and outline.Two ill defined hypodense lesions are seen in the gallbladder fossa. These are of illdefined etiology ??? Focal fatty sparing. 2) Latest reports (todays) : The liver is normal in size, shape and shows a changes of fatty infiltration. This may be clinically co-related.

Does it mean that i have cirrhosis.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

No it may or may not mean that you have fatty liver. Ultrasound is a very inaccurate way to diagnose fatty liver disease. However while we are on the subject, fatty liver is a very serious problem which leads to cirrhosis and liver failure quite commonly. It also makes other liver diseases progress more rapidly, like HCV. The only way to be certain is to do a biopsy, but the blood tests for glucose and insulin may be helpful in establishing the diagnosis. Good luck! You may have a lot of company after this weekend! DTD



Previous
Unknown disease
Next
HCV "set point" and acute levels?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement