Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


inactive hep b
Nov 6, 2005

Hi I was told I have inactive Hep B, I am very confused- a couple Questions I cant get anwser's for?Can I ever become active? Will I be able to have children? Can I still get a vaccine? My test results are - Antibodies to Hep b core antigen(anti HBc, IgG, and IgM) Positive -Hep B virus nucleic acid test, Positive..Every thing else is Negative. Can you help me understand more?

Response from Dr. McGovern

An inactive carrier is someone who is surface antigen positive but have low or undetectable levels of virus.

It can become active again under certain circumstances - anything that may depress your immune system like chemotherapy, steroids, or HIV infection.

Vaccination is not suggested since you already have the infection.

You will need monitoring by your physician to be certain that your infection stays inactive. I would also recommend vaccination for your household contacts and sexual partner.

Dr. M



Previous
dna test
Next
womens risk of Hep C with oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement