Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV
Nov 6, 2005

I recently gave blood at a blood drive and I tested positive for Hep C. The blood center told me there tests are highly sensitive and there could have just been a "normal" virus in my body to trigger the positive result. I have been re-tested at my Dr. office and I am awaiting the results. So far I have no symptoms and according to my Dr. my liver is not yet swollen.

Is it possible that the blood center is right, there is some commmon virus with no possible risk at all that triggered the positive result?

Thanks for your input!

Rachel

Response from Dr. McGovern

False positive tests can occur with ANY laboratory test and hepatitis C is just one of them. This occurs from time to time in patients who are giving blood. These people usually have no risk factors for hepatitis.

When you test a population of patients at low risk, your test procedure, whatever it is, then has a higher chance of giving a "false positive".

Dr. M



Previous
Treatment options?
Next
hepatitis c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement