Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment options?
Nov 6, 2005

Hi, I am 37. I have been seeing a GI and he's been working with a Hepatitis B specialist for my Hepatitis B. He did a biopsy on my liver and it shows signs of scarred tissues. I had been taken the Empirvir and later switch to Hepsira due because Empirvir was not working anymore. I took Hepsira for less than 6months and that's no effective so the doctor stop that too. He said that he will monitor me closely from now on until my ALT goes high enough and then give me the Interferon shots. But until then, there's nothing he can do. So my question is, there's nothing that can lower my DNA level which is at 1-2 Million level? What are my options? Just waiting for my condition to get worse? Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is reasonable to await pegylated interferon when your liver function tests become abnormal. This will clearly increase your chance of successful treatment.

Another possibility is trying to take entecavir, a potent drug for hepatitis B. However, your physician may not want to do this because you may have resistance to Epivir which may increase your chance of resistance developing to entecavir.

Other hepatitis B drugs are also being developed which are very promising as well.

In the meantime, do not drink alcohol or have very little alcohol. Dr. M



Previous
hepatitis c, repeat treatment for non-responder?
Next
HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement