Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Hep B possible if HIV neg?
Nov 6, 2005

In mid July I had unprotected oral sex with a lady escort. It was insertive oral and lasted about 10 minutes. I was super stressed and worried about getting HIV, but as this site suggests, wait 90days and test. My HIV test at 90 days was negative, but I still feel tired, am stressed, can;t sleep and have body aches. What is chance of getting Hep B from this 1x oral exposure? I read it is 'low risk', but should I test for hep B?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Although hepatitis B can be isolated from saliva, oral transmission is not well proven. Same thing holds true for hepatitis C. I think your stress may be contributing to these symptoms.

I would discuss these issues further with your physician and would also get a full physical exam to be certain that all is well. I suspect your exam will be completely normal. If you are still concern about recent acute hepatitis B, your liver function tests will be abnormal and your blood tests for hepatitis B will be diagnostic. I suspect these will be normal as well.



Previous
hep b
Next
tx hepa b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement