Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I an Inactive carrier or active carrier
Nov 6, 2005

I am really relaxed while asking you the personal question about myself. Personal Info: - Married (since 1993) 3 kids: 11(m), 8(f), 4(f) all HBV negative and also vaccinated. Case History: - I was first dected positive for HBV in 1995, and then again in 2000. on both the occassions doctors asked me not to worry as I was just a carrier. In third check in Nov, 2005 I was again detected HBsAG (positive).Results of HEPATIC FUNCTION Are as follows: -

Serum Bilirubin....09 Serum ALT......16 U/L Serum ALP......162 U/L HBeAg....Non-reactive (0.24)

Cutoff rate is....1.00 (By MEIA)

Antibody to Hepatitis B core antigen Positive (by ElISA Method)

Now i would request you to please tell me about the following: -

1. How much am I at risk of having active carrier?

2. Am I going to have this throughout my life?

3. Ismy family at risk?

4. Any possible treatment?

I am from Pakistan.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you have chronic hepatitis B, the best type of infection to have is an "inactive carrier state".

You should still be monitored by your physician to be certain that this stays inactive. You have a low chance of spontaneously seroconverting your surface antigen to negative over time. Your family is not at risk if they are vaccinated. Your condition does not require treatment.

Dr. M



Previous
I DONT UNDERSTAND
Next
cure for hepa b!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement