Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Post Treament Advice
Nov 6, 2005

I contracted Hep C/genotype 4 in December 2003 and have just completed 48 weeks of treatment. The virus is undetectable and my year of treatment went very well. I am a light drinker and have had a couple of units wine per week, during treatment. Since I hear mixed messages about this, I was wondering if that poses any risk post treatment? Can I carry on drinking a glass of wine, every now and then? My second question is how long will it take before all side effects are gone?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Congratulations on finishing your 48 week course of treatment. I would lay low on alcohol for two reasons: 1. Alcohol in any substantial amount depresses the immune system. 2. Alcohol in any subtantial amount increases scar formation.

What is a safe amount of alcohol to drink? If you are having just a couple of drinks a week, as it sounds like you are doing, I think that is safe. However, it is important to remember that there aren't great data in this regard.

Dr. M



Previous
Is there a Future
Next
Risk for HepC or HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement