Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is PrevPac ok for people who have inactive hepatitis b?
Nov 6, 2005

I'm inactive carrier of hepatitis b. I got it in the 1990s(I had tested negative for hbsag in 1986). I'm 37 now. I was prescribed PrevPac(Antibiotics and prevacid) to treat HPolari infection. I have normal liver function test. Is it ok for me to take PrevPac? Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes, being an inactive carrier is a very good type of chronic hepatitis B. It is usually associated with little or no liver disease. I would not be concerned about taking your PrevPac.

The kind of medication that can make hepatitis B flare up in your situation would be chemotherapy or steroids.

Dr. M



Previous
Explanation on Hep B test results
Next
Is there a Future

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement