Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV MEDICATION
Nov 6, 2005

I HAVE A CHRONIC HBV WITH HBVE.POSITIVE AND HIGH DNA LEVEL.WHICH MEDICATION IS VERY EFFECTIVE TO TURN THE HBVE TO NEGATIVE?THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP

Response from Dr. McGovern

First you will need to discuss with your physician various issues such as how high your liver function tests are, since that also predicts how well you might respond to medications.

There are several medications available: Pegylated interferon alfa 2a which has the highest rates of seroconversion of E antigen from positive to negative. Entecavir, which is a new very potent anti-HBV drug. Adefovir, which is less potent but is an important drug for the treatment of resistant virus. Lamivudine or emtricitabine which are similar drugs that are effective when a patient has high liver function tests; however resistance issues are clearly a problem with these drugs.

Selection of any of the above will depend on discussions you will have with your physician, since pegylated interferon, which is given by injection, also has more side effects than the other oral drugs. Interferon is not used in patients with decompensated liver disease. Dr. M



Previous
HbsAg question
Next
Vaccination Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement