Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEPA B carrier
Oct 29, 2005

need questions about being hep b carrier. is there any way to treat hep b? accdg to my doctor, i will carry this for lifetime. is this true? al aready had blood tests and hep b tests and the result is positive. i lose hope and opportunities because of my case. now, i am applying for a job abroad and i am afraid that once i go through my medical exam, i will lose opportunity again. i am planning to go to dubai, is there a treatment or a way on how my hep b will not be traced and will not appear on my medical results? pls help, this add up to my depression. will any country allow me to work for any companies there? hope i get answers from you. thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

Hepatitis B is a treatable condition. However, not all patients with hepatitis B surface antigen need to be treated.

You will want to discuss your particular case with your physician to find out if you are a good treatment candidate. Dr. M



Previous
fatty liver and HIV
Next
HbsAg question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement